Los 3095

Conrad, Joseph
(1857-1924)Youth

Schätzung

Los 3095 - Conrad, Joseph - Youth - 0 - thumb

Lot 3095, Auction  124, Conrad, Joseph, Youth

Conrad, Joseph. Youth: A narrative and two other stories. 4 Bl., 375, 32 S. (Verlagsanzeigen). 19 x 13 cm. Grünes OLeinen (etwas bestoßen) mit goldgeprägtem RTitel und VDeckelillustration. Edinburgh und London, William Blackwood, 1902.
The Modern Movement 14. – Erste Ausgabe der gesammelten Geschichten Joseph Conrads (1857-1924). Dabei "Youth", "Heart of Darkness" und "The End of the Tether", die mit "The Secret Agent" von Conrad in Cyril Connollys "100 Key Books of the Modern Movement" aufgelistet sind. "This account of a superman running an ivory business in the heart of the Congo for a greedy sanctimonious Belgian company and brutalizing himself and the natives in the process, is a masterpiece of sinister deterioration seen by a narrator who is himself profoundly altered by it". – Gelenke gelockert, teils stärker stockfleckig. Mit zwei Fiches im Innenspiegel. Aus der Sammlung Herbert Blank (1929-2023). – Beigegeben: Derselbe. Under Western Eyes. 3 Bl., 377, 31 S. (VA). 19 x 12 cm. OLeinen (bestoßen, lädiert, Rücken lichtrandig und mit Fehlstellen) goldgeprägter RTitel. London, Methuen & Co., (1911). - Gebräunt, anfangs stockfleckig.