Los 3272

Mac Orlan, Pierre und Laborde, Chas
(1888-1976)Rues et Visages de Londres

Schätzung

Los 3272 - Mac Orlan, Pierre und Laborde, Chas - Rues et Visages de Londres - 0 - thumb

Lot 3272, Auction  124, Mac Orlan, Pierre und Laborde, Chas, Rues et Visages de Londres

Laborde, Chas. - Mac Orlan, Pierre (d. i. Pierre Dumarchey). Rues et Visages de Londres. 1 Bl., 36 S. Mit radierter TVignette, zahlreichen Textillustrationen und 21 kolor. Originalradierungen von Chas Laborde. 41 x 32 cm. Lose Blatt in illustr. Orig.-Halbpergament-Flügelmappe (lädiert) mit Schließband. Paris, Librairie J. Terquem aux depens de l'artiste, 1928.
Monod 7577. – Eines von 100 nummerierten Exemplaren (Gesamtauflage: 121 Ex.), hier mit einer Extrasuite der Radierungen "en noir". "Charles Laborde (known as Chas Laborde) was born in Buenos Aires, Argentina, to French parents. He studied in Paris where he was a pupil of Henri Royer and Marcel Baschet at the Académie Julian, and of William Bouguereau and Luc-Olivier Merson at the École des Beaux-Arts. Georg Grosz, the German satirical artist to whom his work is often compared, was a major influence on his work. He was commissioned to illustrate a series of books about the streets and faces of famous cities." (www.focus.antiquescouncil.com). – Ränder teils minimal gebräunt.