Los 3369

Longus und Austen, John - Illustr.
Daphnis & Chloe. Translated out of the Greek by G. Thornley

160€ (US$ 172)

Los 3369 - Longus und Austen, John - Illustr. - Daphnis & Chloe. Translated out of the Greek by G. Thornley  - 0 - thumb

Lot 3369, Auction  123, Longus und Austen, John - Illustr., Daphnis & Chloe. Translated out of the Greek by G. Thornley

Longus. Daphnis & Chloe. Translated out of the Greek by G. Thornley in 1657. 200 S. Mit 16 meist farbigen Tafeln nach John Austen. OHalbpergament (leicht bestoßen, Rücken fleckig) mit goldgeprägtem RTitel. London, Geoffery Bles, 1925.
Vollmer I, 80. – Reizvolle Illustrationsfolge in spezifischem Art-déco-Stil. – Unbeschnitten, etwas stockfleckig. Mit handschriftlichem Druckvermerk von John Austen auf dem fliegenden Vorsatz: "Large Paper Edition of 100 Copies / This is No. 74 / John Austen".